English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
low print-through tape [correct]; low print tape [correct]
CONT: There are various types of emulsion coating used in tape manufacture, all of a ferric oxide or other magnetizable material uniformly applied to the base. Some are designated "standard", as applied to acetate base; some are designated "low noise", having a high signal-to-noise ratio and a wide dynamic frequency range, applied to a polyester base; and some are designated "low print-through", with an absolute minimum of layer-to-layer signal transfer, applied to a polyester base.
CONT: New resin binders make possible the production of low-print tape with an output comparable to the best general-purpose tapes. With conventional binders low print-through can only be achieved by sacrificing output.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Techniques industrielles)
ruban à faible imprégnation magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]; ruban à faible écho magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]; ruban à faible effet d'écho [proposition, nom masculin]; bande à faible imprégnation magnétique [proposition, nom féminin]; bande à faible écho magnétique [proposition, nom féminin]; bane à faible effet d'écho [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La nouvelle bande AGFA PER 468 : Cette bande destinée aux usages professionnels se classe dans la catégorie des bandes PER 525 et PER 555 utilisées depuis de nombreuses années par les Studios et la Radiodiffusion. Dans ce domaine, la recherche des performances est le but principal, notamment en ce qui concerne le haut niveau, le faible bruit et le faible écho.