English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Ornamental Glassware)
Vitrolite [correct, marque de commerce]; Vitrolite structural glass [correct]; Vitrolite pigmented structural glass [correct]
DEF: trademark - used for a thick homogeneous opaque structural glass used especially for ornamental finish on surfaces exposed to the weather.
CONT: Introduction to Vitrolite Structural Glass. The use of Vitrolite and other pigmented structural glass reached its heyday in the 1920's and 1930's. This handsome and versatile building material, so much a part of the Art Deco and Art Moderne architectural styles, was used primarily for interior and exterior wall surfacing.
OBS: structural glass: Glass panels used as a wall finish; types include Carrara glass, Vitrolite; common 1900-40; typically applied with asphalt mastic, sometimes with natural finish aluminum trim.
OBS: The Preservation of Historic Pigmented Structural Glass (Vitrolite and Carrara Glass).
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Verrerie d'art)
verre architectural Vitrolite [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les industries CANTEX Inc., entrepreneur général, sont surtout spécialisées dans la construction de verre architectural, murs-rideaux, façades de magasin et toutes autres spécifications concernant la vitrerie.