English (International Relations; International Public Law; Constitutional Law; Federalism)
sovereignty [correct]
CONT: States that have sovereignty are free from external control so that the policies established and the decisions taken by their governmental institutions are supreme within their own territories.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public; Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
souveraineté [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La puissance des États se traduit par le fait qu'ils prétendent ne reconnaître aucune autorité politique qui leur soit supérieure (théorie de la souveraineté) et qu'ils prétendent l'exercer à l'exclusion de tout autre sur certains espaces.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público; Derecho constitucional; Federalismo)
soberanía [correct, nom féminin]