English (General Vocabulary)
backlash [correct]
DEF: A sudden hostile reaction to an earlier action or series of actions that were of originally seen as a serious threat.
French (Vocabulaire général)
réaction indésirable [proposition, nom féminin]; réaction défavorable [proposition, nom féminin]