English (Audio Technology; Music (General))
DAT cassette [correct]; digital audio tape cassette [correct]
CONT: The DAT (digital audio tape) cassette will record or play-back prerecorded tapes about two-thirds the size of the familiar compact cassette. Maximum playing time will be about two hours, with quality roughly equivalent to compact disc. (Observer, 1986, 4 May, 25/2)
French (Électroacoustique; Musique (Généralités))
cassette audionumérique [correct, nom féminin]; cassette audio numérique [correct, nom féminin]; cassette DAT [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Boîtier de plastique logeant une bande magnétique permettant l'enregistrement d'un signal codé sous forme numérique.
OBS: «Cassette audionumérique» a été entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.