English (Oil Drilling)
bumped [correct, adjectif]
DEF: In cementing operations, pertaining to a cement plug which comes to rest on the float collar.
CONT: A cementing operator might say, "I have a bumped plug," when the plug strikes the float collar.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
calé [proposition, adjectif]; affermi [proposition, adjectif]; en selle [proposition, locution adjectivale]; formant tampon [proposition, locution adjectivale]