English (Aeroindustry)
push-pull knob [correct]
OBS: the temperature control selector and indicator has a push-pull knob, a bug pointer at the edge of the indicator face, a needle, and an indicator flag.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tirette; bouton tirette