English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
fingerprint [correct]
DEF: The likeness of a fingerprint which is etched into the toning of some coins and caused by the action of skin oils with the metal over time.
OBS: Very often, such fingerprints cannot be removed without damage to the coin. Thus, coins should be held by their edges to avoid such problems.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
empreinte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Marque de manipulation sur le lustre d'une pièce due à la réaction du métal au contact des huiles naturelles.