English (Atomic Physics)
Russell Saunders coupling [correct]; Russell-Saunders coupling [correct]
DEF: Angular momentum coupling scheme for an atom in which the spin and orbital angular momentum of individual electrons are independently added together to form the total spin and total orbital angular momentum and then these angular momenta are added together to obtain the total angular momentum.
French (Physique atomique)
couplage Russell Saunders [proposition, nom masculin]; couplage Russell-Saunders [proposition, nom masculin]