English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
infant oxygen hood [correct]; head hood
DEF: ... device consisting of a rigid transparent enclosure with an open bottom placed over an infant's head. The device is connected to an external source of oxygen to maintain an oxygen-rich atmosphere for the infant.
CONT: The leak rate was reduced from an average of 98% with the traditional head hood to an average of less than 1% with the compound hood with exhaust port.
OBS: Used to administer a medicine.
CONT: Humidified oxygen was administered by nasal cannula, Venturi mask, or head hood. (In Pediatrics, May 1981, 67 (5) p626-30, cited in MEDLINE data base).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cloche [proposition, nom féminin]