English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
head hood
CONT: The leak rate was reduced from an average of 98% with the traditional head hood to an average of less than 1% with the compound hood with exhaust port.
CONT: Humidified oxygen was administered by nasal cannula, Venturi mask, or head hood. (In Pediatrics, May 1981, 67 (5) p626-30, cited in MEDLINE data base).
OBS: Used to administer a medicine.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cloche [proposition, nom féminin]