English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cross-stream [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Municipal and industrial effluent creates particularly bad conditions along the shore at or below discharge outlets. These conditions continue far downstream because cross-stream mixing takes place slowly due to the many islands which exist from the Montreal to Sorel stretch of the river....
CONT: Significant cross-stream differences were observed between stations in the Tonawanda Channel for fecal coliforms....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
transversal [adjectif]
OBS: Section transversale (d'un cours d'eau): Section du cours d'eau perpendiculaire à la direction principale (moyenne) de l'écoulement.