English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
ash dump [correct]; ash drop [correct]
DEF: A cast-iron frame having one or two counterbalanced iron leaves placed in the floor of a fireplace through which ashes may be disposed of by dumping them into the ashpit in the base of the chimney.
DEF: An opening in the floor of a fireplace or firebox through which ashes are swept to an ashpit below.
OBS: The ash dump (which is strictly an opening in the floor of a fireplace) is often confused with and defined as the ashpit itself.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
bouche de fosse aux cendres [proposition, nom féminin]; bouche de puits à cendre [proposition, nom féminin]; vidoir [proposition, nom masculin]