English (Urban Planning)
rehabilitate [verbe]
OBS: Restore to former condition, as when buildings are repaired and modernized. Returning a structure to good use through proper maintenance and remodeling. Physically improving a property to take on the characteristics of a more up-to-date building. The concept equally applies to a neighborhood or district.
French (Aménagement urbain)
réhabiliter
OBS: Réparer, remettre en état (un immeuble délabré), moderniser, reconstruire (un quartier vétuste).