English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
brittle hoof [correct]; brittle foot [correct]
OBS: The hoof wall chips off, separates from the sole and/or readily splits when nails are driven into it.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pied dérobé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dont le bord inférieur de la muraille est brisé, éclaté en certains endroits.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
casco quebradizo [correct, nom masculin]