English (Atmospheric Physics)
lips [correct]
DEF: The ancien Greek name for the southwest wind, which is the sea breeze in Athena.
OBS: On the Tower of the Winds it is represented by a bare-legged young man carrying a piece of a trireme. This may indicate either that the wind favored home-coming ships or that when stormy it caused wrecks. Today the name is applied to any hot wind, usually the sirocco.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lips [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Nom grec ancien pour désigner le vent du sud-ouest qui est la brise de mer à Athènes.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «lips».