English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
down tree [correct]; downed tree [correct]
DEF: Any tree lying on the ground whether uprooted, stem-broken or deliberately cut.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre abattu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout arbre couché sur le sol, déraciné, brisé, ou volontairement abattu par l'homme, avec ou sans équipement spécial.