English (Telephone Exchanges; Television (Radioelectricity); Telephone Wires and Cables; Computer Graphics)
trunk [correct, Amérique du Nord]; connection [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]; trunk junction [correct]
DEF: A channel provided as a common traffic artery between switching entities.
OBS: In Great-Britain "connection" is used in manual telephony and "trunk" is used in automatic telephony.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Infographie)
artère [correct, nom féminin]; ligne principale [nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne téléphonique ou ensemble de telles lignes reliant deux centraux interurbains.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Cables e hilos telefónicos; Gráficos de computadora)
enlace intermedio [correct, nom masculin]