English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
pull [correct, verbe]
DEF: To hoist drill-stem equipment from a borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
remonter [correct]; extraire [correct]; tirer [correct]
DEF: Retirer un train de tiges d'un puits.