English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air release valve [correct]; air vent [correct]
DEF: An air valve placed at the summit of a pipeline to release air.
CONT: The development of air pockets in pipelines and appurtenances can severely inhibit the efficient flow of water through them. These pockets normally occur at summits in pipelines and appurtenances. Air release valves are usually the most effective means of correcting air accumulation problems.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape d'évacuation d'air [correct, nom féminin]; ventouse [correct, nom féminin]; purge d'air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Appareil placé en un point haut d'une conduite sous pression, afin d'évacuer l'air qui pourrait y séjourner.