English (Genetics)
mutate [correct, verbe]
CONT: Viruses mutate constantly. This is especially true of viruses that contain RNA as their genetic material, such as coronaviruses and influenza viruses. ... Every now and then, an error occurs during the virus's copying process. That's a mutation. Most of the time, mutations are so small that they don't significantly affect how the virus works, or they make the virus weaker ... But occasionally, a mutation actually helps the virus copy itself or get into our cells more easily.
French (Génétique)
muter [correct]
CONT: Tous les virus peuvent muter. Après avoir infecté nos cellules, ceux-ci se multiplient en réalisant des copies d’eux-mêmes. Ce processus n’ est pas parfait et les copies peuvent comporter des «erreurs» : les fameuses mutations. Le matériel génétique des copies virales diffère alors du matériel génétique du virus de départ.
Spanish (Genética)
mutar [correct]
CONT: ¿A qué nos referimos cuando decimos que un virus muta o se modifica? Los virus hacen copias de sí mismos en un proceso denominado replicación en el que, a veces, las nuevas copias presentan pequeños cambios. Estos cambios se denominan "mutaciones". [...] El virus SARS-CoV-2, que provoca la COVID-19, tiende a mutar más lentamente que otros [...]