English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
corner facet [correct]; crown corner facet [correct]; arrow [correct]
DEF: A facet ... applied to crown breaks at 45° to the crown main on a princess fancy shape.
CONT: List the typical facets of a princess shape (see Figure F 16): ... b) for the crown: table; 4 girdle breaks; 4 table breaks; 4 corner facets; 8 stars ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de coin de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Facette posée sur les brisures de couronne à 45° par rapport à la facette principale de couronne d'une taille princesse.