English (Statistical Surveys)
predecessor panel [correct]
OBS: "When a rotation group rotates out, it is usually replaced by a rotation group consisting of neighboring households and given the same rotation group number. A panel associated with the out-going rotation group is called a predecessor panel of a panel associated with the in-coming rotation group." (Survey Methodology, vol. 16-2, text by Lee, section 2).
OBS: NOTE - Also called single predecessor when used in combination with the term double predecessor.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
panel antécédent [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: "Panel 6 en juin, qui représente le groupe de renouvellement 1, est le panel antécédent au Panel 1 de juillet. "(Techniques d’enquête, vol. 16-2, texte de H. Lee, section 2).