English (Swimming)
double-watch system [correct]
OBS: The double-watch system of timing can greatly reduce the length of meets in which there are large numbers of heats. (...) each lane is equipped with two sets of watches. These sets are used alternately from race to race.
French (Natation)
système du double chronométrage
OBS: Le système du double chronométrage permet de réduire considérablement la durée des rencontres qui comportent un grand nombre de séries.(...) chaque couloir est doté de deux jeux de chronomètres que les chronométreurs emploient alternativement d’une course à l'autre.