English (Municipal Law; Regulations (Urban Studies))
development cost charge [correct, Colombie-Britannique]; DDC [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
CONT: A development cost charge is a tax on land. It is a tax that should have a clear relationship between the tax collected, the related expenditure, and the beneficiary of the service. The intent of the tax is to apportion new infrastructure costs between a local government and a proprietary owner. It is meant to allow new development to pay for the infrastructure it requires and to limit the amount that existing residents have to subsidize infrastructure for new residents.
French (Droit municipal; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
droits d'aménagement [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Taxe qui est destinée à un propriétaire possédant sur un lot de terre et qui sert à financer les infrastructures municipales environnant ce lot. Cette taxe a pour objectif de limiter le nombre de cotisants aux nouvelles infrastructures municipales et par conséquent d'assurer que les propriétaires du secteur assument une plus grande partie des coûts.
CONT: L'Urban Development Institute (UDI) Pacific Region a présenté l'idée de prélever les droits d'aménagement au pied carré aux municipalités de la région de Vancouver.