English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Components; Electronic Systems)
chip resistor [correct]
CONT: small chip of ceramic-from 100 mils to as little as 25 mils in length. The ceramic chip is an inert substrate with the resistor on the surface. Their small size is their chief virtue but by no means their only virtue.... Chip resistors are an ideal circuit component for hybrid circuits. They are found in such items as hearing aids, electric microphones, hydrophone preamplifiers, pacemakers and other medical implants, smoke detectors, infrared satellites, piezoelectric transducers, and pyroelectric detectors. They are used in circuits for MOSFET protection, switching-transient suppression, filter elements, and resistor networks.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Composants électroniques; Ensembles électroniques)
pavé résistif [correct, nom masculin]