English (Rail Traffic Control)
rail traffic control [correct]; railway traffic control [correct]; train traffic control [correct]
CONT: Railway traffic control is a way of maintaining the quality of service with a high standard of punctuality while ensuring the safety of train operations. According to basic safety regulations, no more than one train is allowed in a block section at any time in the fixed blocking system... Because of the complexity of railway operations, railway traffic control approaches mainly refer to two aspects : off-line and on-line. Off-line railway traffic control means that the schedule is built to abide by public constraints and satisfy necessary requirements. In contrast, in on-line railway traffic control, dispatchers make decisions to maintain the schedule when unpredictable incidents occur.
French (Circulation des trains)
contrôle de la circulation ferroviaire [correct, nom masculin]