English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Larynx)
adenoids [correct, nom, pluriel]
DEF: Hypertrophy of the adenoid tissue of the pharyngeal tonsil, seen especially in childhood, causing impaired nasal breathing and producing an open mouth, pinched nose and somewhat stupid expression.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Larynx)
végétations adénoïdes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les végétations adénoïdes est le nom que l'on donne aux amygdales pharyngées lorsqu'elles sont enflées.