English (Bones and Joints)
avulsion fracture [correct]
DEF: A bone fracture that is caused by the pulling away of tendon, muscle, ligament, or joint capsule from the bone while taking with it a fragment of the bone.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture par avulsion [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: avulsion : Action d'arracher.