English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
Advance Warning Alarm
CONT: On digital detectors whenever a train passes a detector site and a dragging equipment is indicated or advance warning limits on high deflections have been exceeded, a visual flashing Advance Warning Alarm (AWA) consisting of an emergency stop ("EMER'CY STOP) will be displayed on the operator's CRT Screen in the alarm table ....
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
alarme danger immédiat [nom féminin]
CONT: L'alarme "danger immédiat" correspond à des boîtes franchement chaudes avec risque de rupture (...).