English (Curling)
corner freeze a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; corner freeze a stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the precise draw weight so that it comes to rest directly up against, and at an angle with, a stationary rock on the play, but without moving it.
OBS: freeze (noun): A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
geler une pierre de biais [correct]; geler une pierre en coin [correct]; geler une pierre de biais sur une autre pierre [correct]; geler une pierre en coin sur une autre pierre [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec la pesanteur de placement précise qui fasse qu'elle vienne mourir en angle sur une autre pierre immobilisée sur le jeu sans pour autant la déplacer.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.