English (Toponymy)
den [correct]
DEF: Almost enclosed area of land or water.
CONT: Lions Den (bay), Nfld.
CONT: Devils Den (ravine), Ont.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld. and Ont.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT