English (Theatre and Opera)
director [correct]; stage director [correct, spécifique]
DEF: One that supervises the production of a show (as for stage or screen ...) with responsibility for action, lighting, music, and rehearsals ....
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
metteur en scène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui assure la réalisation, la représentation sur scène d'une œuvre dramatique.