English (Transportation Insurance)
omnibus clause [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: An agreement in the National Standard Automobile Liability policy that, by its definition of "insured", extends the protection of the policy to interests embraced within the definition without the necessity of naming them or otherwise specifically designating them.
OBS: Found in a standard automobile liability policy which extends the coverage to others who are using the car within the limits of the policy.
French (Assurance transport)
clause d'assurance pour compte [nom féminin]