English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
planetary gears [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A reduction gearing arrangement in which the propeller shaft is attached to an adapter holding several small planetary gears. These gears run between a sun gear and a ring gear, either of which may be driven by the crankshaft, and the other is fixed into the nose section. Planetary gears are efficient and do not reverse the direction of rotation between the two shafts.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
engrenages planétaires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]