English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
superimpose [correct]
DEF: In multimedia, to place two images on the screen simultaneously so that one appears to overlay the other.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
superposer [correct]
DEF: En technique multimédia, placer simultanément deux images sur l'écran de manière à ce que l'une des deux semble recouvrir l'autre.