English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Special-Language Phraseology)
hang up [correct, verbe]; ring off [correct, verbe, Grande-Bretagne]; replace the receiver [correct]; place the receiver on the hook [correct]; put the receiver down [correct]; close the line [correct]; free the line [correct]; severe the connection [correct]; break down the connection [correct]; break off the call [correct]; disconnect the call [correct]; disconnect the lines [correct]; clear the line [correct]
DEF: To end a telephone communication by putting the telephone receiver back in place, by pressing the "end" or "off" button or by closing the flip phone.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
raccrocher [correct]; rompre la communication [correct]; couper la communication [correct]; interrompre la communication [correct]; libérer la ligne [correct]; céder la ligne [correct]; fermer la ligne [à éviter, anglicisme]; lâcher la ligne [à éviter, anglicisme]; couper la ligne [à éviter, barbarisme]
DEF: Mettre fin à une communication téléphonique en remettant le combiné à sa place, en appuyant sur une touche ou en fermant un rabat.