English (Office Automation)
replace string
DEF: For a search and replace action, ... string [which] replaces the search string.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
chaîne de remplacement [nom féminin]
DEF: Chaîne qui, au cours d'une opération de recherche et de remplacement, remplace la chaîne recherchée.