English (Aeroindustry)
deflected-thrust VTOL [correct]
CONT: It remains to be seen whether forward sweep can satisfy the full supercruiser requirement, if that is eventually the direction chosen by the USAF for its next fighter. Grumman studies indicate that forward sweep can be adapted to single-engined deflected-thrust VTOL.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ADAV à poussée orientable
OBS: L'avenir dira si la formule de l'aile à flèche négative parviendra à répondre en totalité aux exigences diverses d’un chasseur "supercruiser", à supposer que l'US Air Force retienne définitivement ce concept. Les études allemandes indiquent par ailleurs que la formule est applicable à un ADAV monoréacteur à poussée orientable.