English (Foreign Trade)
abstraction [correct]
OBS: In the civil law countries following the Geneva system (i.e. the Geneva Conventions of 1930 and 1931 relating to bills of exchange, promissory notes and cheques), a principle by virtue of which the rights of the holder of a negotiable instrument are not dependant on the underlying transaction or causa).
French (Commerce extérieur)
abstraction [correct, nom féminin]