English (Jewellery)
mourning ring [correct]
DEF: A special ring commemorating the deceased that was distributed to mourners at the funeral.
CONT: Mourning rings were made at the time of death, the deceased left precise instructions regarding their distribution their design and cost, and the inscriptions they should bear.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
bague de deuil [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Bague portée en mémoire du défunt qui était distribuée aux proches lors des funérailles.
OBS: Il appartient au défunt de préciser la forme, le coût de la bague, les inscriptions qu'elle devait porter ainsi que les personnes qui devaient la recevoir.