English (Food Industries; Recipes)
tea biscuit [correct]; biscuit [correct]
OBS: A biscuit leavened with either baking soda or baking powder or both and having a flaky texture, a smooth brown crust and good flavor. They contain a larger proportion of shortening than most other breads and are mixed in somewhat the same manner as pastry. It is rolled and cut.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Recettes de cuisine)
biscuit à la poudre levante [correct]; biscuit à la levure chimique [correct]