English (Citizenship and Immigration)
give notice of the proceeding [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Immigration Division, in any proceeding before it, must, where practicable, hold a hearing; must give notice of the proceeding to the Minister and to the person who is the subject of the proceeding and hear the matter without delay.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
convoquer à une audience [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Dans toute affaire dont elle est saisie, la Section de l'immigration : dispose de celle-ci, dans la mesure du possible, par la tenue d'une audience; convoque la personne en cause et le ministre à une audience et la tient dans les meilleurs délais.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001