English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Human Behaviour)
verbal abuse [correct]; verbal assault [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The term "verbal assault" is sometimes used synonymously with "verbal abuse". (See first context below.) In other instances, it means an act of aggressive behavior. See second context that follows.)
CONT: Psychological abuse of the elderly is sometimes referred to as verbal or emotional abuse ... Such abuse may include verbal assaults upon the elderly (e.g., name calling).
CONT: Psychosocial abuse involves verbal assault, social isolation ....
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Comportement humain)
violence verbale [correct, nom féminin]; agression verbale [voir observation, nom féminin]; mauvais traitements verbaux [nom masculin, pluriel]; abus verbal [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; assaut verbal [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: Violence verbale (cris, infantilisation, remarques humiliantes).
CONT: Mauvais traitements verbaux- cris, reproches.
OBS: Violence : Disposition naturelle à l'expression brutale des sentiments; cette expression. [...] Parler avec violence. Violence verbale.
OBS: Le terme «agression verbale» signifie une attaque; il est utilisé dans un sens concret.
OBS: Agression : Attaque violente contre une personne.