English (Precision Grinding; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
grinding machine [correct, générique]; grinder [correct, générique]
CONT: The role of grinding machines has changed over the years; initially they were used on hardened work and for truing hardened parts which had been distorted by heat treating. Today, grinding is applied extensively to the production of unhardened parts where high accuracy and surface finish are required.
OBS: May also refer to tool and cutter grinders ("affûteuses" in French).
OBS: "Precision grinding machine" was carried over from a previous record: its occurrence was not confirmed in the course of further research.
French (Rectification (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
machine à rectifier [correct, spécifique]; rectifieuse [correct, spécifique]; machine à meuler [générique]; meuleuse rectifieuse [spécifique]
CONT: Les machines à rectifier sont essentiellement destinées à la finition des pièces ébauchées et usinées par tous les autres procédés.