English (Computers and Calculators)
repetitive adder [correct]
CONT: The simplest form of software multiplier is the repetitive adder. We can multiply 123 by 482 by adding 482 to a sum 123 times - but this method is too inefficient to be considered.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
cedditionneur répétitif [proposition, nom masculin]