English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
indirect-fired external heater [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Any oven heating system in which the oven atmosphere is kept separate from the combustion gases, and in which the burners and combustion chamber are outside of the oven chamber.
OBS: There are 3 types: 1. Recirculating-oven atmosphere is returned to the heater to be reheated. 2. Nonrecirculating-oven atmosphere is not returned to the heater. 3. Internal radiator-products of combustion from the heater are circulated through radiator tubes located within the oven chamber.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur à feu indirect [proposition, nom masculin, générique]; générateur à chauffage indirect [proposition, nom masculin, générique]; générateur à combustion indirecte [proposition, nom masculin, générique]