English (Jewellery)
grisaille [correct, nom]
DEF: A form of enamelling in which the work is covered by a coat of black enamel, the overall effect being monochromatic.
OBS: grisaille is very suitable for the reproduction of engravings and similar fine works.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
grisaille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sorte d'émail peint dans lequel la plaque, au lieu d'être compartimentée en petites cases, est recouverte d'un émail noir.