English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
bring into focus [correct, locution verbale]; focus [verbe]
DEF: To adjust the focal length of (the eye, a lens, etc.) in order to produce a clear image.
CONT: To bring a camera into focus.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
mettre au point [correct, locution verbale]
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Óptica)
enfocar [correct]
DEF: Hacer correr un sistema óptico a lo largo de su eje hasta que la imagen por él dada se forme en el punto deseado [...]