English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
restraint strap [correct]; tow bar restraint strap [correct]
CONT: ... a bumper to tow bar restraint strap may be required to prevent fuel tank damage during tow truck panic stops.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sangle de retenue [correct, nom féminin]