English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Men's Clothing)
falling band; falling collar
DEF: Wide collar turned down over shoulders, usually of linen or other fine fabric, often lace-trimmed.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour hommes)
rabat [nom masculin]; collet vidé [nom masculin]
DEF: Au XVIIe siècle, nom donné au collet de linge et de dentelle rabattu sur le pourpoint.