English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
head curtain airbag [correct]; inflatable side curtain [correct]; curtain airbag [correct]; head curtain [correct]; side-curtain air bag [correct]; window airbag [correct]; side air curtain [correct]
CONT: The curtain airbags drop from under the vehicles headliner and rapidly unfold and inflate along the side windows to protect front and rear occupants from head and neck injuries during a side collision. Electronic sensors along the sides of the vehicle detect a side impact and deploy the airbags.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rideau gonflable [correct, nom masculin]; rideau gonflable de pavillon [nom masculin]; airbag rideau [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; airbag de toit [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Coussin gonflable qui se déploie le long des vitres d’un véhicule lors d’un choc latéral, afin de protéger la tête de ses occupants.
OBS: rideau gonflable : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 décembre 2007.