English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
curtain boom [correct]; skirt boom [correct]
CONT: A curtain boom has a large round foam or air buoyancy chamber floating on the water with a single piece of chain weighted fabric (PVC [polyvinyl chloride] or polyurethane) extending under water. ... Approximately 40% of the boom is above the water and 60% below.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
barrage rideau [correct, nom masculin]