English (Chemistry)
primary electron [correct]; PE [correct]
DEF: [In in sity microanalysis], electrons generated by a thermal or field emission source used to bombard the specimen for generation of the analytical signals.
French (Chimie)
électron primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En microanalyse in situ], [ensemble] d'électrons engendrés par une source thermique ou à émission de champ, utilisée pour bombarder l'échantillon pour la génération de signaux analytiques.