English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
insulating layer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The material (i.e. rubber) between plies of reinforcement [of a hose]. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: insulating layer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
entreplis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau (c'est-à-dire du caoutchouc) entre les plis du renforcement [du tuyau]. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: entreplis; couche : termes normalisés par l'ISO.